Privacy Statement

ILX Management B.V. (“ILX”), registered at Olympisch Stadion 10, 1076 DE Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
This privacy statement serves to inform you of our policy with regard to privacy and personal data protection as envisaged in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679 of 27 April 2016 – the “Regulation”).

ILX is an Amsterdam-based manager of ILX Fund I. ILX qualifies both as a data processor (verwerker) and a controller (verantwoordelijke) for the purposes of the Regulation.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any data that can identify an individual. Someone is identifiable if his or her identity can be established without disproportionate effort. Both data used to directly identify a person (such as name and address) and data used to indirectly identify a person (pseudonymous data, IP addresses, etc.) qualify as personal data.

Personal data we process

ILX processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us (e.g. name, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth).

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

ILX processes special and/or sensitive personal data (such race, criminal history, financial data or biometrics) about you because you have provided them to us.

Our website and/or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via compliance@ilxfund.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

ILX only processes data with a specific purpose and based on explicit consent from the Data Subject(s), or any other legal ground as specified in Article 6 of the Regulation. Specific purposes include the execution and implementation of contracts, processing of job applications, and the arrangement of attendances to conferences or other events organized by ILX.

A request for your personal data shall always refer to the purpose for which we collect such data.

How long do we store personal data?

ILX does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected and/or as long as required by the laws, regulations or corresponding regulatory body.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ILX does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ILX remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques

ILX only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

From ILX website visitors we collect anonymized IP addresses for the purpose of analyzing the use of our website. Messages that we receive from you through our Contact Form are saved, together with your name and email address. Upon using this tool, you agree to us storing that information. We may use your contact details and the information you provided to contact you again, exclusively on ILX business-related matters. Upon your request, we shall delete all messages or contact details from you.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ILX and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to compliance@ilxfund.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your ID photo, passport number or citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

ILX would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How do we protect personal data?

ILX takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you deem that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact compliance@ilxfund.com.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement made from time to time will be notified and published on the ILX website: www.ilxfund.com.

Privacy Statement | ILX